Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Dec 7, 2023

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

Here at essence we’re always looking out for our friends, fans, and consumer. Any information collected on our website is used to help us improve and deliver the best user experience. Here are all the details on what information is collected, how it is collected and how it is processed. 

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you shop online or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number and account security or access credentials
  • Inferences from Other Data, including inferences created from other personal information collected

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you''ve added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Other consumers (e.g., referrals).

The categories of information we may collect include:

Other consumers (e.g., referrals)

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name and Email address

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet Activity We delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 10 years of collecting it
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, Credit or debit card numberWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and for 10 years from your last purchase with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Purchases We keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for up to 10 years to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Name, Email address, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, Online Identifiers, Purchases We retain review, survey, and feedback data for up to 10 years following your last contact with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form to help improve our products and services.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email address, Internet ActivityWe retain records related to privacy requests for a minimum of 24 months following the completion of the request.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Data Storage
  • Delivering Targeted Ads
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements
  • Operating our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Preventing Fraud
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you shop online or visit our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Communications Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Internet ActivityCommerce Software ToolsAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Commercial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, and Governance, Risk & Compliance SoftwareAd Networks, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Financial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, and Governance, Risk & Compliance SoftwareAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing Tools

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes: Bloomreach, YouCam, Jane Creative. To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Manage your cookie consent here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__cf_bm30 Mins
_cmp_aShopify1 Day
cartShopify14 Days
cart_currencyShopify14 Days
cart_sigShopify14 Days
cart_tsShopify14 Days
keep_aliveShopify30 Mins
secure_customer_sigShopify1 Year
shopify_pay_redirectShopify1 Hour
Analytics Cookies

These cookies tell us how you use our sites and apps, and provide information to help us improve your experience.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__attentive_ccoAttentive1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
__attentive_dvAttentive1 Day
__attentive_idAttentive1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
__attentive_pvAttentive30 Mins
__attentive_ss_referrerAttentive30 Mins
_attn_Attentive1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_gaGoogle Analytics1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_gatGoogle Analytics1 Min
_gidGoogle Analytics1 Day
_landing_pageShopify14 Days
_orig_referrerShopify14 Days
_sShopify30 Mins
_shopify_sShopify30 Mins
_shopify_sa_pShopify30 Mins
_shopify_sa_tShopify30 Mins
_shopify_yShopify30 Days
_yShopify30 Days
crl8.fpcuidBazaarvoice30 Days
Personalization Cookies

We use these cookies to enhance functionality and personalize content for you. For example, they allow us to remember you when you return to our website or app. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
pixel30 Days
Advertising Cookies

These cookies help us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We use this data to customize the marketing content you see on websites, apps and social media, and to measure your interactions with that content. We might use these cookies to advertise our products to you when you visit other websites.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_fbpFacebook Ads2 Months 29 Days
_gcl_auGoogle Ads2 Months 29 Days
_pin_unauthPinterest Ads30 Days
_pinterest_ct_uaPinterest Ads30 Days
_scidSnapchat Ads1 Year 1 Month
_sctrSnapchat Ads1 Year 1 Month
_tt_enable_cookieTiktok Ads1 Year 24 Days
_ttpTiktok Ads1 Year 24 Days
_ttpTiktok Ads1 Year 24 Days
A31 Year
ab30 Days
am_tokens14 Days
am_tokens_invalidate-verizon-pushes14 Days
audit30 Days
ayl_visitor1 Month
bkdc5 Months 27 Days
bkpa5 Months 27 Days
bku5 Months 27 Days
c30 Days
CMID30 Days
CMPRO2 Months 29 Days
CMPS2 Months 29 Days
criteo14 Days
csync1 Year
data-c1 Month
data-c-ts1 Month
demdex5 Months 27 Days
dpm5 Months 27 Days
IDEGoogle Ads1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
IDSYNC30 Days
khaos30 Days
lidid1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
MRMicrosoft Ads7 Days
MUIDMicrosoft Ads1 Year 24 Days
mv_tokens14 Days
mv_tokens_invalidate-verizon-pushes14 Days
sc_atSnapchat Ads1 Year 24 Days
TapAd_3WAY_SYNCS1 Month 30 Days
TapAd_DID1 Month 30 Days
TapAd_TS1 Month 30 Days
uid1 Year 24 Days

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Data Storage, Processing Payments, Sending Promotional Communications, Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements, Providing Customer Support, Delivering Targeted Ads, Creating Customer Profiles, Fulfilling Customer Orders, Preventing Fraud, Tracking Purchases & Customer Data, and Operating our Website or Mobile Apps.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data. Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities at https://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

Essence Cosmetics

moc.puekamecnesse@ycavirp